Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272291

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4051
MSN: (c/n 98003)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4051: While parked at RAF Dyce was hit by Mosquito DK314. 22/11/1943
The damage was extensive, so repairs were undertaken at Hatfield and the aircraft returned to service in March 1944.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.key.aero/article/unarmed-and-unsurpassed
3.ORB 8 OTU RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 W4051 A&AEE RAF 0 RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England min
7 November 1942 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairoaks, Surrey, England min
16 April 1943 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England min
19 July 1944 W4051 8 (C) OTU RAF 0 RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland sub