Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV W4051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272295

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: W4051
MSN: (c/n 98003)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire,
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Mosquito W4051: Was delivered to the A&AEE to commence official acceptance trials.25/06/1941
Took off for test flight. 28/06/1941
It bounced on landing at the Wiltshire airfield due to the rough ground, causing the tailwheel to collapse.
Following repairs Mossie W4051 was delivered to No 1 PRU RAF
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.key.aero/article/unarmed-and-unsurpassed
3.ORB AAEE RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1942 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairoaks, Surrey, England min
16 April 1943 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England min
22 November 1943 W4051 8 (C) OTU RAF 0 RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
19 July 1944 W4051 8 (C) OTU RAF 0 RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland sub