Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272309

Date:Sunday 28 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4059
MSN: (c/n 98010)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Mosquito W4059: Took off for Training flight. 28/11/1943
Landed heavily at RAF Dyce on when a loose screw jammed the aileron controls and the aircraft swung, causing the port undercarriage to collapse. It underwent repairs but was eventually written off on 20 September 1944.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.key.aero/article/unarmed-and-unsurpassed

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1941 W4059 1 PRU RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. min