Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272320

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM800: Took off at 19:15 hrs for GCI practice. 18/12/1944
Pilot had undercarriage trouble and had to land at poor visibility, ​when he overshot runway and damaged his aircraft at 20:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (182.760) Robert ODDIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1515260) Charles Robert Edward MILNE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.key.aero/article/unarmed-and-unsurpassed
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF