Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272335

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1957
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from USS Intrepid -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intrepid
Destination airport:USS Intrepid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F2H single-seat jet went missing over sea during night training flight out of carrier. Pilot Lt Vernon H. Brewster, Jr (27).

Sources:

Evening Star 29 August 1957, pA20