Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-BIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272347

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:12:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BIJ
MSN: 8201
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1156, an Airbus A320-214, was involved in a runway incursion incident at Rostov Airport, Russia.
The aircraft was about to land on runway 05 when it was instructed by the Tower controller to go around because a snowblower had entered the runway. At that time the aircraft was 6 feet above the runway. The aircraft circled and landed uneventfully after the second approach.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12520
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bij#2a4ee592