Incident McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee 127648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272377

Date:Monday 14 February 1955
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127648
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6,6 mi S of Garner, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMF-533
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham Airport, NC ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned about 15 miles southeast of Raleigh-Durham Airport during night cross country flight. Pilot 2°Lt Edmond J. Murphy (553FS72MAW) bailed out and was uninjured.

Sources:

The Dispatch 15 February 1955, p4
AAIR (BOCR)