Accident Aerotrike Cobra ZU-DGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272399

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:
Type:Aerotrike Cobra
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 36 at Xanatsi Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Xanatsi Private Aerodrome in the Klaserie Game Reserve in Limpopo
Destination airport:Xanatsi Private Aerodrome in the Klaserie Game Reserve in Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after having been on a pleasure flight he landed the aircraft on a dirt runway on a private Aerodrome in the Klaserie Game Reserve. During the landing roll the pilot landed to the right of the centre line and whilst the aircraft was slowing down he wanted to correct it by turning the aircraft to the left. During the turn the aircraft rolled over onto its left-hand side. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing. The left- hand side of the wing leading edge tube failed during impact with the ground. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 16 November 2005 with an expiry date of 15 November 2006. The last Annual Inspection was carried out on 15 November 2005 at 20 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 8 flying hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. The last Annual Inspection was certified by Approved Person (AP) No. 1230, which was in possession of a valid accreditation from the Aero Club of South Africa and MISASA. . Probable Cause On landing the pilot turned the aircraft at a speed that was still above its safe manoeuvring ground speed with the result that the aircraft overturned/roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA