Accident Aerotrike Cobra ZU-CSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272400

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:
Type:Aerotrike Cobra
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rooikoppies private aerodrome, (North West province) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rooikoppies private aerodrome, (North West province).
Destination airport:Ntokoza Lodge private aerodrome, (Limpopo province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 19th February 2011 the pilot accompanied by a passenger was conducting a private flight under Visual flight Rules (VFR) from Rooikoppies private aerodrome bound for Ntokoza Lodge aerodrome when the accident occurred. Take off from Rooikoppies was normal and approximately after fifty five minutes flight time, the pilot initiated a descent to Ntokoza Lodge and position the aircraft for landing on runway 16.The pilot reported that during approach for landing at approximately 4 to 6 feet above the runway surface, the aircraft wings started shaking and suddenly felt like the aircraft fell to the ground in a much steeper angle than anticipated. The aircraft landed to the left of the centre with the right wheel first followed by left and nose wheel. The aircraft travelled a couple of meters when the left wheel support tube broke, skidded off the runway and collided with a tree. No one was injured during the accident. Probable Cause Pilot lost directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA