Accident Aerotrike Safari ZU-CNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272401

Date:Friday 28 December 2007
Time:
Type:Aerotrike Safari
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CNN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On the beach at Tugela River mouth -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ballito Microlight Aerodrome
Destination airport:On the beach at Tugela River mouth
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight from Ballito Microlight Aerodrome to the beach at Tugela River mouth was uneventful and he landed safely at the beach. On take-off from the beach, he could not get the aircraft wheels out of the sand and he elected to abort the take-off. When the aircraft slowed down, the nose wheel dug into the sand and the rear of the aircraft lifted, resulting in the left wing making contact with the ground. Neither the pilot nor passenger sustained any injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. Although the pilot licence was valid; he did not have a type rating on his licence as required by Civil Aviation Regulation Part 61.01.2. The pilot landed on an unsuitable area (the beach), endangering himself and his passenger. A beach has soft sand and the possibility of the nose gear or even the whole undercarriage digging into the soft sand is high. Civil Aviation Regulations Part 91.01.11. defines requirements applicable for take-offs and landings on surfaces such as beaches. The last annual inspection was carried out on 15 April 2007 at 270.0 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 34.85 flying hours since. Probable Cause The nose gear dug into the sand during an aborted take-off on a beach, resulting in the destruction of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA