Accident Aerotrike Spirit II ZU-AYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272403

Date:Friday 23 February 2007
Time:
Type:Aerotrike Spirit II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AYE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:At 1.5 km north of Bapsfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the aircraft had an engine failure shortly after taking off from Runway 02 at Bapsfontein Aerodrome. The pilot then decided to execute a forced landing in a ploughed field, which was at a distance of approximately 1.5 km north of Bapsfontein Aerodrome. When the aircraft touched down and during the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into soft soil, causing the aircraft to flip over onto its side. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, propeller and wings. The owner recovered the aircraft from the accident site and removed the engine for engine tear down inspection. The tear down was performed by Approved Person and found that the big end bearing failed on aft cylinder of the engine. The Approved Person and the Engine Manufacture could not conclude the reason for the bearing failure. Due to lack of evidence in the investigation, the reason for the bearing failure could not be concluded. However, when the aircraft experienced the engine failure, the pilot-in-command managed to land the aircraft. The aircraft landed without engine power, touched down hard and during the landing roll the nose wheel dug into soft soil. The nose gear then sustained damage. The pilot did not sustain any injuries. The pilot was the holder of a valid Microlight Pilot License. The aircraft type was endorsed on his license and he held a valid unrestricted medical certificate. The last Annual Inspection was performed by an Approved Person and certified on 27 October 2005 at 410.7 airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated an additional 33.3 hours, since the Annual Inspection was certified. The aircraft was issued with a Private Operation Authority to Fly on 08 November 2005, with an expiry date of 07 November 2006. The aircraft had no record of previous accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing, following an engine failure. 