Accident Airbus A340-313 ZS-SXF, 29 Dec 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272406

Date:29-DEC-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:South African Airways
Registration: ZS-SXF
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:On the descent for landing at FAJS -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 December 2012, an Airbus A340-300 (registration ZS-SXF,), operating as flight SA208, was en route from Dakar International Airport, Senegal, to O.R. Tambo International Airport, South Africa on an international scheduled flight with 230 passengers and 13 crew members on board.
The aircraft was on the descent for landing at FAJS and was passing through 20676 feet above mean sea level when the aircraft encountered sudden severe air turbulence. Two cabin crew members, who were busy in the rear galley of the aircraft, securing trolleys and bins, suffered serious injuries due to falls and collisions with aircraft furnishings as they were not seated nor restrained at the time.
According to the pilot flying (PF) the weather radar did not indicate any turbulence or moisture in the clouds along their intended routing but the 'Fasten Seat Belt' sign was switched on approximately 100 nm before landing at FAJS. Once the cockpit crew was informed of the two injured cabin crew members the pilot-in-command (PIC) requested a priority landing from air traffic control (ATC), which was granted.
The aircraft was met by paramedics at the parking bay and the two injured cabin crew members were stabilized, removed from the aircraft via a passenger assistance unit (PAU) and were transported to hospital via ambulance.

Probable Cause The aircraft encountered sudden severe air turbulence during the descent, which resulted in two cabin crew members being seriously injured as they were not seated nor restrained at the time.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: