Accident Schleicher ASW 27 ZS-GVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272411

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GVT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 km E of Welkom Aerodrome, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Welkom Aerodrome (FAWM) Free State province.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 17 December 2014, the pilot who was the sole occupant on-board the glider was conducting a gliding flight from Welkom (FAWM) aerodrome when the mishap occurred. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed and no flight plan was filed. Before launching, the wing holder spoke with the glider pilot to check whether he was ready. When the pilot indicated that he was ready, the wing holder gave the 'thumbs up'? followed by the 'All clear signal'?. The launching commenced and the two aircraft both climbed to 5 500 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) at about 110 kilometres per hour (kph) indicated air speed (AIS) at this point the glider pilot released the towline. A few minutes afterwards, the glider encountered a loss of lift and the pilot instantly initiated a forced landing onto a ploughed field. During landing the aircraft's left wing tip dug into the ground and the aircraft ground looped breaking off the tail-boom. The pilot got out of the aircraft unharmed. Post examination of the glider found no evidence of any mechanical defect. However, the investigation revealed that atmospheric conditions might have resulted in relative weak thermal conditions in the Welkom area shortly after the towline was released. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing onto a ploughed field following loss of thermal in-flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA