Accident Atlas C4M Kudu ZS-WYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272413

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:
Type:Atlas C4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WYC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a farm next to Rustenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:The Ranch private aerodromeFAPP, (Limpopo province).
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by two passengers departed the Ranch private aerodrome bound for Rustenburg under visual flight rules (VFR). After take-off, the aircraft routed for Rustenburg (FARG), went outbound Lowveld Air space and was handed over to Johannesburg air space control. Approximately after 1.4 hours flight time, the pilot descended and positioned the aircraft for runway 34. The pilot reported that traffic to the extended side of runway 34 and Oliphant Nek dam made him to rejoin runway 16. He then applied more power and executed a go around. During a go around process at a height of approximately 1 200 feet altitude above ground level (AGL) the fuel warning light came on in the cockpit and a few seconds later the engine started to splutter and immediately started to turn towards the aerodrome. The passengers were immediately notified of the situation. The pilot experienced the second noise and the engine torque simultaneously dropped. He further commenced with the ISOL procedure (Emergency fuel control unit override), had no response and initiated an emergency landing on a farm. Touchdown on a grass covered area was normal and the aircraft entered into a ploughed field. The aircraft suddenly impacted the ground on its nose, flipped over facing the direction it came from. The aircraft suffered substantial damages and all the occupants exited the aircraft unharmed. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following fuel exhaustion in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA