Accident Aviatika MAI-890 U ZU-AZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272421

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:
Type:Aviatika MAI-890 U
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AZL
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Weinhoek Farm private Aerodrome in Thabazimbi Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Weinhoek Farm private Aerodrome in Thabazimbi Area
Destination airport:Weinhoek Farm private Aerodrome in Thabazimbi Area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were about to engage on a pleasure flight around the area, when moments after rotation and during a climb out the engine suddenly failed and the propeller came to a halt. The pilot directed the aircraft to a neighbouring farm runway, which was inline with his runway. The aircraft could not make it due to a rapid loss in altitude and high trees span along his flight path. The aircraft impacted the trees before it impacted the ground and came to a halt lying on its roof. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured as a result of this accident and were taken to hospital by an ambulance. On 02 July 2005 an Annual Inspection was carried out at 57.05 flying hours and the aircraft had flown a further 1.65 flying hours after the last annual inspection. A Private Authority to Fly was issued on 04 July 2005 with an expiry date of 03 July 2006. Probable Cause The cause of this accident was attributed to a failure of the engine ignition system and the cause of the failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA