Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-PAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272448

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 36, Benoni Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Benoni Aerodrome
Destination airport:Benoni Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by the new owner flew the aircraft on a local (VFR) flight to the Vaal Dam. During the final approach for landing at Benoni Aerodrome, the people on the ground noticed the right hand main landing gear was not fully extended. The pilot executed a go-around and attempted to get the landing gear locked down by executing different manoeuvres and hand cranking the gear. The green light indicated that the landing gear was down and locked. The undercarriage was brought down manually and the aircraft was cleared to land on Runway 36 however approximately 300 meters during landing roll the right hand main undercarriage collapsed. It was also reported that the pilot executed circuits and landings prior to the incident where after he reported noise as he was retracting the undercarriage. There were no injuries reported however damage was sustained on its belly and propeller. The last MPI was certified on 02 April 2004 at a total of airframe hours. Both the engines and the propellers had a total of 297 and 500 hours respectively since last overhaul. A total of 3.7 airframe hours were flown since the last MPI was carried out. According to SACAA records the aircraft was type accepted in the country. The AMO was audited in the last two years by the regulator and the last audit prior to the incident was conducted on the 26 January 2004. No major findings were identified during the audit. The aircraft was recovered to the Maintenance Organisation for further investigations. It was found that the both main retracting rods were bent. There was no mechanical failure or false indication determined after the replacement of the push pull rods. Probable Cause Undetermined right hand main undercarriage failure. The cause of the push pull rods bends was also undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA