Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-IMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272454

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IMZ
MSN: D-9278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Open field inside a farm in Evander -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 February 2006 the pilot collected the aircraft from the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) after undergoing a Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) and it was released to service. After the aircraft was refuelled, it took off from FAWB on a private flight to Ermelo where it was based. The aircraft crashed on a farm in Evander approximately 0.43 hours after taking off from FAWB. When overhead Evander, the engine had stopped due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot was forced to land on an uneven open grass field on a farm. The aircraft possibly landed at a high speed. Upon landing it bounced, rolled and impacted with the ground nose-first in a left-wing low attitude before ground-looping and coming to a halt. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to an unsuccessful forced landing due to engine stoppage. The engine stopped because of fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA