Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza ZS-PFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272456

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PFN
MSN: D5058
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Limpopo Province; Thabazimbi aerodrome on Runway 25 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Thabazimbi Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger were engaged on a private flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to Thabazimbi Aerodrome. The pilot reported that he had departed from Wonderboom Aerodrome at approximately 0630Z under special VFR conditions. During touchdown, the pilot reported a loud scratching noise and the voice warning system came on, stating 'check undercarriage'?. The pilot immediately realised that the undercarriage was not down. The aircraft skidded for approximately 130 metres in a straight line before coming to a standstill. The investigation, which included an on-site investigation and retraction tests at the AMO facility, revealed no anomalies on the undercarriage system. Probable Cause The pilot failed to select the undercarriage down during landing which resulted in the aircraft landing with its wheels up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA