Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air V5-SMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272458

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: V5-SMA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 34 at Rustenburg aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria international airport (FALA) Gauteng province.
Destination airport:Rustenburg aerodrome (FARG)North West province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor accompanied by two pilots under instruction departed Lanseria (FALA) International Airport bound for Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) on a type conversion training flight. The flight from the departure point (FALA international airport) was uneventful with the first pilot being the pilot flying (PF). The mishap occurred during the second phase of flight 'conversion training flight'? with the second student pilot as a (PF). During the landing sequence the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no injuries were reported. Post inspection of the aircraft revealed that the nose gear drag brace bracket had failed. The nose gear drag brace bracket pieces found on the runway surface were collected and sent for Metallurgical analysis where it was revealed that there was an overload caused by a heavy or hard landing. Probable Cause The nose gear failed due to hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA