Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZS-HDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272459

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HDW
MSN: 1155
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rand Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome. (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome. (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by 4 passengers returned to Rand Aerodrome after having been on a private flight. The pilot was given landing clearance but was instructed to remain North of Runway 11/29 and West of Runway 17/35. Whilst the pilot was hovering and waiting for an aircraft to land on Runway 35, the helicopter was facing in an Easterly direction. The pilot suddenly felt the helicopter yawing to the right and although he applied corrective action, the yaw continued and the yaw became uncontrollable and a spin developed, the tail rotor made contact with the ground and the helicopter came to a stop in an upright manner on the ground with the skids. The aft portion of the tail boom was separated from the helicopter. The helicopter came to rest on the skid gear facing in a Northerly direction. At the time of the accident a wind of 360s?/12kts was present. The wind was blowing from the left (wind from the North), whilst the helicopter was hovering in an Easterly direction. A left cross wind was therefore present within the region of the tail rotor, in other words the wind was diagonal on to the tail rotor. The pilot on the other hand whilst waiting for the other aircraft to land found him self in a situation where he was hovering in close proximity to the ground and since he was waiting for an aircraft to land he might have had a lack of concentration. If all the above mentioned factors as well as the weather conditions are taken into consideration together, they created a condition for the loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The above resulted in the pilot losing control of the helicopter and a subsequent hard landing resulted. Probable Cause The helicopter experienced a vortex ring state and a hard landing resulted due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2015 ZS-HDW Henley Air 2 Bochum, Limpopo w/o
Collision with pole or wires