Accident Bell 206B ZS-HHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272461

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HHR
MSN: 2593
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On top of a mountain at Swartwater – Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Louis Trichardt Blouberg - Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Swartwater Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Louis Trichardt to Blouberg and picked up three radio technicians and flew them to the Blouberg mountain area to carry out maintenance repair work on the Televonic radio mast. They then flew to the Swartwater radio mast located on a hill at an elevation of 3658ft AMSL. The flight was uneventful and upon arrival at the radio mast located the pilot landed the helicopter facing into the wind in prevailing gust wind conditions of 310s?/10'15 kts, As the helicopter settled safely on the ground surface, a sudden and tremendous gust of wind, lifted the nose of the helicopter. The helicopter started sliding backwards on loose gravel, rocky terrain with a slight downslope and rolled over as it tumbled dangerously down the side of the mountain onto a lower ridge. The helicopter came rest on its left hand side, approximately 8 metres down the incline of the mountain. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the impact sequence and the main rotor blades shattered. The pilot and passengers evacuated the helicopter without any assistance with only minor scratches and bruises sustained in the accident. Probable Cause As the helicopter was positioned with the skids onto the landing site with a downslope, the nose of the helicopter was lifted up by a sudden gust of wind which caused the helicopter to slide backwards down the incline of the mountain. Unsafe landing area on uneven rocky ground surface on top of a hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA