Accident Bell 206B ZS-HFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272462

Date:Thursday 9 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HFD
MSN: 1809
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lapalala Wilderness game farm in Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lapalala Wilderness game farm(Limpopo Province)
Destination airport:Lapalala Wilderness game farm (Limpopo Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 October 2008, the pilot, accompanied by three passengers ' a game darter, a veterinarian (the wife of the darter) and an observer ' took off on a rhino-darting operation. After being airborne for a few minutes, the pilot spotted a rhino and manoeuvred the helicopter so that it was positioned on the left-hand side of the animal at a height of 15-20 metres (50-65 feet) above ground level (AGL) to allow the darter to shoot. The darter, who was seated in the aft cabin area behind the pilot on the right-hand side of the helicopter, readied himself on the command of the pilot by placing his weight on the right flight step, which formed part of the skid gear. The pilot recalled then seeing the darter throw down the gun and attempt to grab onto the helicopter as he fell. The pilot immediately landed close to the victim and the veterinarian rushed to her husband's aid and immediately began applying cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). The darter survived for a brief period following CPR, but then passed away. Probable Cause The darter fell from the helicopter whilst positioning himself to dart a rhino.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA