Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 500 ZU-AXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272472

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AXT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm approximately 800m from Petit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brits Aerodrome, North West Province (FABS)
Destination airport:Brits Aerodrome, North West Province (FABS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to take-off from Brits Aerodrome on 25 October 2003 at approximately 1000Z, for a private flight in the general flying area (GFA), he uplifted 70 l of fuel and carried out a proper pre-flight inspection on the aircraft as the aircraft had been standing for a substantial period of time without being flown. The pilot then back-tracked the aircraft from the threshold of runway 20 to the threshold of Runway 02 in order to obtain the normal engine operating temperature, prior to take-off. He selected 10s? flaps for take-off from runway 02 and an indicated air speed (IAS) of 55 mph. The aircraft became airborne after approximately 100 m, and when the aircraft was at approximately 500 ft above ground level (AGL), he turned the aircraft downwind. The engine suddenly stopped about 2 minutes after he had turned downwind. As he was above the only open field available and was too low to attempt to restart the engine, he carried out a forced landing into the wind with full flaps in the open field. Upon landing, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear wheels first, but as the nose landing gear wheel touched down, the nose wheel sank into a soft and muddy patch on the ground surface. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot sustained no injuries during the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, fuselage, vertical stabiliser and propeller blades. According to the owner, the carburettor was examined and the fuel inside the bowls showed some green- coloured algae, which was most probably due to the long period that the aircraft had not been flown. The Authority to Fly Certificate for the aircraft was valid at the time of the accident, with the issue date being 02 September 2003. The last annual inspection prior to the accident was certified on 5 December 2002 at a total of 67.45 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 69.05. Therefore, the aircraft had flown a further 1.60 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. Probable Cause The aircraft had not been flown for a long period and the engine failed due to fuel contamination (algae) in the carburettor

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA