Accident Cessna 150F ZS-PPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272478

Date:Sunday 7 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PPD
MSN: 15061693
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Left-hand side of Runway 11 at George aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George aerodrome (FAGG) (Western Cape province).
Destination airport:George aerodrome (FAGG) (Western Cape province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 07 November 2010 the pilot, being the sole occupant on board the aircraft, departed from George (FAGG) aerodrome on a training flight under visual flight rules (VFR) with the intention of landing at the same aerodrome. A thorough pre-flight inspection was performed and the aircraft was fuelled to full capacity before departure. According to the air traffic control (ATC) officer who was on duty at the aerodrome, takeoff was uneventful and the pilot was cleared to fly at flight level (FL) 1500 feet above mean sea level (AMSL). The pilot reported that as the aircraft was cruising at 1500 feet altitude AMSL, she lost communication and the aircraft flight instruments and engine instruments indicators went dead. She immediately flew back to FAGG aerodrome. Since there was no communication between the pilot and ATC, the pilot opted to land the aircraft on runway 11 because it was the only active runway clear of traffic. During landing on runway 11 she lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The aircraft subsequently hit the ground very hard and nosed over. The crash alarm was activated and emergency personnel quickly drove to the accident site and assisted the pilot to vacate the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered minor injuries. During the investigation it was discovered that the electrical failure had been caused by the aircraft alternator field switch that had been left OFF. Probable cause Landing at night without instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA