Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150F ZS-EGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272480

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGL
MSN: 150-62070
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a solo flight as authorised by the Instructor to fly straight and level flight at various power settings from Nelspruit Aerodrome and back. The student pilot reported that he carried out a pre-flight inspection on the aircraft by checking oil which was found to be six and a half quarts and fuel: the dipstick indicated 2 lines on each tank on the 6 line calibrated fuel stick (each line representing 18 litres and thus giving 2 hours endurance). The pilot strained some fuel from the right wing and it was clear of water contamination. After the completion of the pre-flight inspection, he started the engine and taxied to the holding point of Runway 04 where he carried out his pre-take -off checks and then positioned the aircraft for take-off. He stated that he set his alarm clock to fly for 1.1hours to the Barberton ridge and to proceed with his exercise. He reached the Barberton ridge and decided to head back to Nelspruit aerodrome to join overhead the field at 4500ft MSL before his alarm clock went off. As he joined the left downwind for runway 22, the alarm clock went off. He stated that everything went smoothly and the fuel indicators showed that he still had enough fuel. He then turned onto base on 20 degrees of flap and selected carb heat on. He turned final approach and at an IAS of 70 mph. On short final approach, he selected the carb heat off and shortly thereafter, the engine RPM decayed from 2000 to 1500 RPM before the engine failed. The student pilot declared a Mayday call on radio frequency 125.2 MHz and reported that he had run out of fuel. One aircraft on the frequency responded to his emergency call and requested ZS-EGL his intentions. The student pilot of ZS-EGL broadcasted that he would be executing an emergency landing while turning to the field just to the side of runway 22.By that time, the airspeed dropped down to 55 mph and he pulled up when he saw that he wouldn't make it over some power lines and this resulted in the stall warning going off. He levelled off at airspeed of 45 mph and landed just after passing some poles. On landing, the aircraft bounced twice and on the second bounce the aircraft collided with the wall of a dam propelling the pilot over a stream. On colliding with the wall, the front main landing gear separated from the aircraft and the aircraft came to rest in some bushes. The pilot made another radio call reporting that he had crash-landed. He unplugged his headset, switched off the master and vacated the aircraft. One of the aircrafts in the circuit spotted him. Probable Cause Forced landing in an unsuitable terrain following an engine failure. 