Accident Cessna 150G ZS-EPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272481

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EPE
MSN: 150-65492
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his approach for landing on Runway 04 at Nelspruit Aerodrome, he couldn't maintain the correct height and glideslope. The student pilot stated that he proceeded to land and with less than half the runway surface available remaining, he touched down, and immediately applied maximum braking. The student pilot reported that as he applied brakes, the aircraft veered to the left, where it departed the runway and collided with a runway light, causing the aircraft to nose over, coming to rest in an inverted attitude. Damages sustained by the aircraft were a bent propeller, broken antennas and the left hand aileron was slightly damaged. The student pilot did not sustain any injuries. Probable Cause/s Failure of the student pilot to maintain the approach altitude and speed, resulting in the aircraft landing too deeply, and a subsequent loss of directional control. Contributing factors Failure to comply with Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) approach and landing procedures for FANS. Lack of experience by the pilot and failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA