Accident Cessna 150J ZS-FNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272482

Date:Friday 22 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FNN
MSN: 15069707
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On landing runway 05 at Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Destination airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he and the instructor flew three circuits and landings that morning and that these were uneventful. He was then sent on solo circuits-and-landing exercises. After a successful circuit, the pilot attempted to land but the aircraft bounced and the nose gear broke off. The student pilot further stated that on the initial and subsequent bounces, the aircraft touched down with the main wheels first before he lowered the nose section of the aircraft. The aircraft speed on approach was 65-70 mph with 30s? flaps. The aircraft remained on the runway after the nose gear collapsed, and the pilot remained in the aircraft until the fire department arrived on-site. He then vacated the aircraft and saw that the nose gear had broken off. It is possible that the pilot could have flared the aircraft prematurely, resulting on the aircraft stalling and landing hard on all three wheels, resulting in a nose gear failure. Another possibility is that the aircraft could have been at a fairly high speed, resulting on a hard landing and subsequent bouncing. This could have resulted in the aircraft landing on the nose gear, causing it to fail. The pilot sustained no injuries as a result of this accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and nose section of the aircraft. The mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out in 13 November 2007 at 11 024.8 flying hours and the aircraft was further operated for 5.8 flying hours. The aviation training school (ATO), no. CAA/0292, was last audited on 12 June 2007 for a renewal of their ATO approval. The school was issued with a new ATO Approval Certificate on 18 June 2007, with an expiry date of 24 May 2008. The regulator had two surveillance inspections: one on 12 December 2006 and the other on 21 February 2007. The findings on both the audits and the surveillance inspection had not contributed to this accident. Probable Cause The nose gear failed as a result of a hard landing due to the pilot using an incorrect landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2005 ZS-FNN Virginia Flight School 0 Durban, KZN sub