Accident Cessna 150M ZS-JDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272483

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JDJ
MSN: 150-76748
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Open field to the west of George Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Destination airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was refuelled to capacity when 85 litres of avgas were uplifted on 11 June 2007. According to the flight folio, both tanks were full. The aeroplane was equipped with standard fuel tanks with a total capacity of 26 US gallons (98,4 litres), of which 22,5 US gallons (85,2 litres) were usable. Following the refuelling, two flights, with a total endurance of 3,3 hours, were conducted on the day. The aircraft was then withdrawn from service and an MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was carried out by an AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organisation) at George Aerodrome. The aeroplane was returned to service on 13 June 2007. The first flight following maintenance was with a flight instructor and private pilot who were to conduct circuit training. While the aircraft was on final approach on its first circuit and at a height of approximately 800 feet AGL (above ground level) for landing on Runway 11, the engine stopped. Shortly afterwards, it restarted for a few seconds and stopped again. An open field was selected for a forced landing as it was not possible to stretch the glide to Runway 11. ATC was informed of the engine malfunction and the crew's intentions. According to the pilot, the aircraft was landed on the stall in an open field. On touchdown, the nose wheel assembly collapsed and the aircraft skidded for some distance before coming to a halt in a nose-down attitude. The ATC activated the crash alarm and emergency personnel rushed to the scene. Nobody was injured. The pilot-in-command was correctly licensed and held a valid commercial pilot's licence with the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. The aircraft had been subjected to an MPI inspection prior to the flight that was certified at 9 151,0 airframe hours. Following the inspection, a further 0,4 hours were registered on the tachometer of the aircraft, bringing the total endurance of the aircraft to 3,9 hours since fuel was last uplifted. The average fuel consumption of the aeroplane utilised for flight planning purposes, was 24 litres per hour, according to the pilot and the flight school. Eleven litres of fuel were drained from the aircraft after the recovery. Unusable fuel for this aircraft is 3,5 US gallons (13,2 litres). No on-site investigation was conducted by the SACAA Air Safety Investigations Department; information gathered for this report was obtained from external sources. Probable Cause The engine failed shortly after the aircraft turned onto final approach for landing, most probably due to fuel exhaustion, resulting in a forced landing in an open field close to the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA