Accident Cessna 172L ZS-ILP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272484

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ILP
MSN: 172-59884
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On RWY 06 at Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that during a consolidation training flight with the student prior to the accident, they executed four separate landing. A normal landing with 20° of flap, a flapless landing and a landing with full flaps of 40° followed by a simulated engine failure back to the runway. As she was satisfied with the performance of the student, she authorized the student to go solo. According to the student she attempted to execute a touch and go landing with 20° of flap at airspeed of 80MPH onto runway 06R. The aircraft touched the runway and ballooned, she reduced the flaps setting to 10°, applied full power and pulled back on the control column. The stall warning sounded and she slightly pushed the control column forward but the aircraft veered off to the right of runway 06 and she lost directional control. The aircraft collided with the fence before it came to rest. The aircraft was extensively damaged to the wings, propeller, tail plane and the nose wheel broke off. The pilot escaped with no injuries. The last mandatory periodic inspection was carried out on 18 August 2006 at 9488.9 airframe hours and the aircraft had further flown for 47.8 hours. The training school had a valid ATO licence no CAA/0040 with an expiry date of 30 June 2007. Probable Cause During an attempted go-around, the student pitched the aircraft nose too high resulting in a stall and the aircraft veered to the right hand side and collided with the perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA