Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272485

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Welbekend East of Pretoria in a corn field -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Kitty Hawk (FAKT) for two circuits, followed by a scenic flight. During the flight the engine started running rough, so the pilot elected to execute a forced landing. During the landing the aircraft dived into the soft ground and it nosed over. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damages to the propeller, wings, left hand wings strut bent; vertical stabilizer and the nose wheel broke off. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to engine failure because both magnetos were earthed via bad condenser leads.

Sources:

S.A. CAA