Accident Cessna 172L ZS-IFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272486

Date:Sunday 14 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IFW
MSN: 172-59538
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome, Gauteng (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome, Gauteng (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was also in possession of a valid microlight aeroplane pilot's licence, departed from Grand Central Aerodrome on a solo local training flight in the general flying area (GFA). The student pilot stated that after flying for approximately 1 hour, he approached runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 80 kts with the flaps retracted for landing. However, upon touchdown, the aircraft landed heavily, causing the aircraft to bounce with a loss of directional control. He then pushed the control stick forward, which exacerbated the condition, and the aircraft impacted the runway with the nose landing gear first. The nose landing gear collapsed, causing damage to the nose section lower surface and the propeller blades. The student pilot sustained no injuries during the accident. The pilot admitted that he used the wrong technique during landing, namely pushing the control stick forward when the aircraft bounced during landing. It is the opinion of the investigator that the student, who was in possession of a valid microlight aeroplane pilot's licence and thus familiar with weight-shift type aircraft, used the incorrect method to control the fixed-wing aircraft when the aircraft bounced upon landing. The flight controls of fixed-wing type aircraft are opposite to those of weight- shift type aircraft. When the trapeze bar is pushed forward on weight-shift type aircraft, the microlight type aircraft's nose will pitch up. However, with fixed-wing aircraft, the nose of the aircraft will pitch down when the control stick is moved forward. The flight training school was in possession of a valid accredited Air Operating Certificate, CAA 0284, that was valid from 13 June 2007 until 26 April 2008. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 12 October 2007 at a total of 9 299.5 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 6.3 hours since. Probable Cause The student used the wrong technique during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA