Accident Cessna 172R ZS-OBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272487

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OBX
MSN: 172-80082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Madikwe Game Reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Madikwe Private Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Lanseria Aerodrome on a private flight to Madikwe Game Reserve. When the aircraft did not arrive as planned, a search mission was instituted. The wreckage of the aircraft was found in the mountain the next day. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident. The reported weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident suggest that the accident aircraft might have encountered adverse weather conditions i.e. instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prior to the accident occurring. According to available records, the pilot was neither instrument rated nor was he night rated. A possibility could be that in an attempt to maintain visual meteorological conditions (VMC) in adverse weather conditions, the pilot might have flown the aircraft at a lower altitude and could not avoid colliding with the steep slope of the mountain. Another possibility might be that the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions, and, although not far from the destination, lost his sense of direction i.e. became disorientated. In an attempt to re- establish the flight, he might have flown the aircraft at a lower altitude and could not avoid collision with the mountain range. Probable Cause The aircraft collided with the mountainous terrain during a flight in bad weather conditions. 