Accident Cessna 172C ZS-CUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272490

Date:Friday 13 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Afrika Union Aviation Academy
Registration: ZS-CUB
MSN: 172-49165
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Left of Runway 04 at FAMM -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mafikeng Aerodrome (FAMM, North West)
Destination airport:Mafikeng Aerodrome (FAMM, North West)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to FAMM following a solo flight to the general flying area (GFA). The pilot was given landing clearance for Runway 04 by the air traffic controller (ATC) at FAMM. When the aircraft touched down, it bounced and the pilot struggled to maintain directional control of the aircraft due to the high touchdown speed. The pilot decided to initiate a go-around because only a limited amount of runway remained. During the go-around, the pilot increased the aircraft's power. However, following rotation the pilot failed to transition the aircraft into a climb attitude with the wings in a level position. The aircraft rolled to the left and hit a tree before coming to rest. A post- impact fire erupted in the engine area. Aerodrome fire and rescue services arrived shortly thereafter and extinguished the fire. The pilot was evacuated from the aircraft and did not sustain any injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. Probable Cause Loss of directional control during landing Contributing factor: Poor technique

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA