Accident Cessna 172G ZS-EHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272491

Date:Monday 7 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EHJ
MSN: 172-53518
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 31, Carletonville Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight to the Johannesburg General Flying Area (FAD 182) with the intention to fly to the Grasmere Toll Plaza and then to return to Rand Aerodrome. At 0725Z the aircraft took off from Runway 35, Rand Aerodrome. During the flight the student pilot encountered hazy conditions and could not identify the landmarks that had been pointed out to him before, during previous training flights. In the process he became unsure of his position and after being airborne for approximately 1s? hours he identified an aerodrome at which he decided to land. The aerodrome in question was Carletonville Aerodrome which is situated approximately 10nm West of the Johannesburg General Flying Area (50nm South West of Rand Aerodrome). According to an eye-witness at the aerodrome, the aircraft appeared from the South, flying in a Northerly direction where after it over-flew the runway once and then approached for landing on Runway 31. The aircraft initially touched down relatively close to the beginning of the runway but on landing it bounced back into the air. The aircraft continued to float down the length of the runway with the engine at idle power, and again touched down approximately 600m further on, only 400m from the end of the runway. On touch down he saw the aircraft depart the right-hand side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest approximately 5m to the right of Runway 31 and 300m from the end of the 1100m long runway. The aircraft sustained damage to it's nose wheel, left-hand wing tip and upper surface of the left-hand wing root. No injuries were sustained. Probable Cause The student pilot became unsure of his position on his first solo flight to the Johannesburg General Flying Area and after being airborne for 1s? hours, he decided to carry out a precautionary landing at Carletonville Aerodrome. The landing was executed with excessive airspeed which caused the aircraft to bounce on landing and also caused damage to the nose wheel. The aircraft continued to float down the runway and when it touched down again, it veered off the runway to the right because of damage sustained to the nose wheel. The fact that the pilot had only undergone a dual training flight to the Johannesburg General Flying Area two days prior to the accident was considered to be a contributory factor in that he would not have been as prepared and confident as he would have been immediately after a dual training flight. Although the weather conditions could not be determined conclusively, it is believed that haze might have been present, which would have made it difficult to navigate by ground reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA