Accident Cessna 172M ZS-PSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272493

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PSW
MSN: 17261665
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 03 at Vereeniging Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was doing a solo training flight when the accident occurred. The aircraft took off from Vereeniging aerodrome, routed to the General Flying Area and returned to Vereeniging aerodrome. The student pilot further stated that she had decided to use Runway 03 as it was favoured by the prevalent wind. The aircraft was established in the circuit and a normal approach on final approach was carried out. However, during touchdown, the aircraft landed hard, bounced twice and landed on the nose wheel. The student pilot was not injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Probable Cause The aircraft porpoise during landing and in an attempt to recover, the student pilot landed the aircraft hard on its nose landing gear, resulting in a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2022 ZS-PSW Flight Training Services (FTS) 0 Zebula Airstrip sub