Accident Cessna 172N ZS-OHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272494

Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OHH
MSN: 172-70416
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 17 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his forth-solo flight when the accident occurred. The student pilot took off uneventfully from Runway 17 and his approach for the same runway was normal. On touchdown, the aircraft ballooned and the student pushed the nose forward causing the aircraft to bounce and he lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and the left- hand main wheel entered a water furrow and broke off. The aircraft swung to the left and impacted the aerodrome perimeter fence of the airport. The student pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand main gear, left-hand elevator, horizontal stabiliser, left wing tip and the propeller. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 24 April 2003 at a total of 2098.0 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 39.0 hours since the last MPI. The aircraft was registered on 03 April 2003 and the Certificate of Airworthiness was valid at the time of the accident with an issue date of 05 September 1999.The AMO was audited by the CAA on the 30 June 2002 and there were no major findings. According to the available SACAA records, all the AD's and SB's were complied with. Probable Cause The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft on touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA