Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal ZS-FJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272496

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FJY
MSN: 17701174
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ficksburg Aerodrome approaching for Runway 26 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ficksburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ficksburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on approach for landing on Runway 26, the approach was too high and he initiated a go around. He then attempted to overshoot but the speed was insufficient to give the aircraft enough height to clear the trees at the end of the runway. As a result the aircraft undercarriage hooked the fence and the aircraft crashed on a ploughed field and nosed over. The aircraft was extensively damaged but the occupants were not injured. The pilot had a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed in his licence at the time of the accident. The aircraft type was type accepted in South Africa. All ADs and SBs were complied with. According to SACAA records the organisation was audited on the 06 February 2002 followed by followed by the other one on the 01 March 2004 and no major findings were identified. This shows that there was no audit conducted during 2003. The last MPI prior to the accident was carried out on the 23 September 2003 on a total of 4218 airframe hours. The aircraft had a total of 4269.4 airframe hours at the time of the accident and had flown a total of 51.4 airframe hours since the last MPI was carried out. Probable Cause The pilot failed to maintain landing approach altitude, which resulted in him landing deep. In an attempt for a go-around the undercarriage hooked the fence and crashed in a nose over attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2007 ZS-FJY Runway 31 at Bethlehem Aerodrome