Accident Cessna 182L Skylane ZS-FCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272497

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FCP
MSN: 18258578
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bultfontein Airfield, Delmas, to the right of Runway 11 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were engaged in a private flight when the accident occurred. During approach for landing, a crosswind caused the aircraft to drift from the left side of Runway 11 to the right side of the runway and onto the grass, where the nose wheel dug into a hole and broke off, causing the aircraft to nose over. The aircraft sustained damage to the engine cowlings, propeller blades, the wings and the wind shield. None of the occupants was injured. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft due to a sudden crosswind. Contributing factors: The nose wheel dug into a hole, causing the aircraft to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA