Accident Cessna 182L Skylane ZS-FIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272498

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FIX
MSN: 18259026
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at the Private Aerodrome near Kokstad -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near Kokstad.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a private flight from Virginia Aerodrome to a private aerodrome on a farm near Kokstad. The pilot stated that he was familiar with the aerodrome at Kokstad because he has landed at the Aerodrome previously, but nevertheless conducted an aerodrome inspection prior to landing. The aircraft touch down for the landing on the short runway approximately 75 to 80 meters past the threshold of Runway 29 with full flaps selected at an indicated airspeed of approximately 75 to 80 mph. The surface wind was reported to be from the North West at 5 knots. He attempted to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway but the brakes were ineffective and the aircraft overrun the runway and came to a complete stop after it entered a trench at the end of the runway. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, right-hand wing and propeller. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was on 13 May 2005 at 5164.28 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 96.39 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on a down sloping grass runway after landing and the aircraft entered a trench at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA