Accident Cessna 182N Skylane ZS-IFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272499

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IFA
MSN: 18260267
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:En route to Margate, 40 nm north-west of Margate Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP)
Destination airport:Margate Aerodrome (FAMG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers (family members), flew the aircraft on a private flight from New Tempe Aerodrome to Margate Aerodrome. The pilot experienced a loss of power en-route to Margate Aerodrome, resulting in the aircraft descending and entering clouds, into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), for which the pilot was rated and trained. Shortly after breaking through the clouds at a very low altitude, the pilot noticed that there were trees in the direction the aircraft was flying. The pilot attempted to prevent colliding with the trees by pulling back on control column, and the aircraft was able to clear the trees. However, the evasive action resulted in over-stressing the wings of the aircraft. The pilot stated that he was not aware of the damage on the aircraft when he landed at Margate Aerodrome. The occupants were not injured during the accident. The aircraft was inspected by an aircraft maintenance engineer at Margate Aerodrome to investigate the engine problem. In the investigation process, the engineer found that an injector nozzle blank off plug for the no. 1 cylinder was missing. This was not reported to the SACAA, and the pilot proceeded with the flight back to his farm after the holidays. During an avionics update at Parys, the engineers found that the wings were rippled on top. The aircraft was then taken to an aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) for a complete overhaul and re-skinning. Only then was the accident reported to the SACAA. The accident had occurred on 31 March 2004, and was only reported to the SACAA after the insurance assessor requested the owner do so after 04 June 2004. The pilot had a valid medical certificate, private pilot licence and the aircraft type was endorsed in his licence. The AMO who was responsible for the maintenance of the aircraft was audited in the last two years prior to the accident and no major findings were reported. The last audit prior to the accident was carried out on 25 February 2004. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 3 721.0 airframe hours at the time of the accident. Both the engine and the propeller had a total of 100 hours since new. The aircraft had flown a total of 4 hours since the last MPI was certified on 26 February 2004. CA 12-13a 23 FEBRUARY 2006 Page 2 of 2 Probable Cause Engine power loss resulted in the aircraft descending into the clouds. 