Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-KOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272500

Date:Friday 3 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KOW
MSN: 18267349
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sigodiphola village, north-west of Durban -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)
Destination airport:Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from FAVG on a private flight to FALY. The aircraft crashed into a hut in Sigodiphola village, north-west of Durban. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident. The reported weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident suggest that the accident aircraft was flying visual flight rules (VFR) in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prior to the accident occurring. According to available records, the pilot was neither instrument rated nor was he night rated. A possibility could be that the pilot lost his sense of direction, that is, he became disorientated when he entered into IMC conditions, and the aircraft entered into a spiral descent and crashed into a hut. Probable Cause The accident was attributed to the flight continuing with VFR into IMC, resulting in the pilot becoming disorientated, leading to the aircraft entering into a spiral descent and crashing into a hut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA