Accident Cessna 182R Skylane ZS-KXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272501

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:FF Aviation
Registration: ZS-KXJ
MSN: 18267981
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 6km North West of Ulco mine in a bushy terrain -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ulco FAUC
Destination airport:Kimberley
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Ulco mine for a fire fighting operation as a spotter near Koopmansfontein. The pilot operated over the area for approximately four hours. When he was about to depart the area he experienced an engine problem due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing. The pilot sustained no injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the wings, fuselage, left hand undercarriage and the nose undercarriage broke off. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engne failure during fire fighting. Contributing factor: Fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA