Accident Cessna 182T ZS-FSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272503

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FSI
MSN: 18281448
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Fly Inn Air Park runway 06 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Fly Inn Air Park (runway near Bapsfontein), Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Springs aerodrome for Fly Inn Air Park with the intention of hangaring his aircraft after landing. On the approach to runway 06 at Fly Inn Air Park, he saw that there was a strong crosswind. During the first attempt at landing, the pilot opted to go around and reposition for another landing. On the second approach, he configured the aircraft with full flap. He initiated the landing flare and noticed that the surface wind had increased. He could not decide whether to initiate a go-around or land, and while he hesitated, the aircraft descended onto the runway. It touched down hard and bounced twice before the pilot brought it to a stop. When he tried to vacate the runway, he found that he was unable to steer the aircraft. He shut down the engine and climbed out to do an inspection. He found that the propeller had been damaged due to a prop strike and the nose oleo had partially collapsed. An on-site investigation by the Accident Division revealed that the oleo strut had damaged the engine firewall. Probable Cause Poor landing technique which resulted in a hard landing. 