Accident Cessna 188B ZS-OZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272504

Date:Thursday 7 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OZA
MSN: 188-01622
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 04, Duku-Duku Aerodrome in Kwazulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Monzi Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:Monzi Private Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was instructed by the operator to familiarise himself with the Umfolozi farm area because the operator requested him to conduct crop spraying in that area the following week. The pilot completed his conversion onto the aircraft type, approximately two weeks prior to the accident, and he wanted to familiarise himself with the aircraft first, before conducting the crop spraying. He elected to conduct several touch and go landings at an aerodrome approximately 3 km away from the aerodrome he took off from. On the first touch and go landing the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and the aircraft ground-looped. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the right hand main landing gear, propeller and left hand wing. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified on 6 June 2005 at 4527.9 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 26.2 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. According to available records the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the incident was in possession of a valid AMO approval, No.071 with an expiry date of 29 October 2005. The CAA conducted an audit on the AMO on 15 November 2004. The aircraft was type accepted in February 1966 as amended and all AD's and SB's was complied with. The operator had a valid Part 135 operating certificate, G447D, which was issued on 04 October 2004 with an expiry date of 05 August 2005. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing and the aircraft ground looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA