Accident Cessna 210 ZS-MZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272509

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MZW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:End of Runway 19 at Ulusaba Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga International (FAKN)
Destination airport:Ulusaba Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by five passengers was on a domestic charter flight from FAKN to Ulusaba Aerodrome. After landing the aircraft on Runway 19, the pilot applied brakes and realised that the right- brake was not functioning. He attempted to slow the aircraft down with the left-side brake but realised that the aircraft was going to run-off to the end of the runway. When he realised that the aircraft was going to run off the runway, he attempted to look out for the best run off area but misjudged the distance from a stationary Caravan (C208). The left wing tip of the Cessna hit the propeller of the Caravan. The pilot stated that he avoided executing a go-around because the runway was uphill and there was no wind. The investigation of the AMO responsible for the recovery of the aircraft following the accident found that the brake failure was caused by a leaking o-ring where the gear rotates in the saddle bracket during rotation. The fluid leaked until the reservoir was empty. The occupants of the aircraft sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing tip, the aileron and the propeller. The operator had a valid Air Service Licence, which was issued on the 13 August 1996.There are no records of any operator audits carried out by the Civil Aviation Authority prior to this accident. Maintenance records on this aircraft could not be found because the aircraft was exported to Botswana on the 26 July 2004. This accident was inherited from a colleague who resigned. Probable Cause The brake of the aircraft failed to function due to a leaking o-ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA