Accident Cessna 210A ZS-CRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272511

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CRW
MSN: 210-57806
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:500m short of Runway 36 at Klerksdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approached by the operator to assist with a para-dropping operation at Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD). On the day prior to the operation, the pilot completed his type conversion onto the Cessna 210. The conversion training was done by a Grade II instructor. The pilot stated that during the conversion training flight, both fuel tanks of the aircraft had been filled to capacity. The duration of the flight had been approximately one hour, and only the left-hand side tank had been selected. On the day of the operation, when the pilot collected the aircraft, the fuel levels were the same as he had left them the previous day. On start-up, the battery was found to be not fully charged; it was therefore fast-charged for approximately 10 minutes, and the engine was started. The pilot then taxied the aircraft to the apron to collect the passengers and the aircraft took off for FAKD. The duration of the flight was one hour. The right-hand side fuel tank was selected for the duration of the flight. On arrival at FAKD, the pilot was unable to proceed immediately with the para-dropping exercise because of the prevailing weather conditions (a north-westerly wind at 15kts). Once weather conditions improved, the pilot took off. The gauges indicated that both fuel tanks were half-full. The first drop was executed, and the aircraft landed and took off for the second drop. The pilot stated that after the last drop he had immediately lowered the undercarriage at 80mph and selected full flaps to try a different descending technique ' that is, a greater rate of descent with minimum power and lower airspeed so as not to super-cool the engine. The pilot said that approximately halfway through the final approach on Runway 36, he had closed the throttle completely to regain the correct glide slope and prevent overshooting the threshold of the runway. When the glide slope was regained, he applied power but there was no response from the engine. After various attempts to regain power had failed, the pilot realised that the aircraft was not going to make it to the threshold of the runway. The aircraft struck the tops of some trees at a speed of approximately 70 to 80 mph as it continued to glide in. It then collided with several more trees and came to an abrupt stop in an open area. Probable Cause The use of an unapproved descent technique produced cooling and ice formation in the air inlet induction system. This resulted in an incorrect air/fuel mixture, which caused the engine stoppage and power loss. During the subsequent forced landing short of the runway, the aircraft collided with several trees and suffered damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA