Accident Cessna 210L Centurion ZS-MED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272512

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MED
MSN: 210-59802
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarmac runway 36 at Lichtenburg aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB) Gauteng province.
Destination airport:Mahikeng aerodrome (FAMM) North West province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot being the sole occupant on-board the aircraft departed Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB) on a private flight under visual flight rules (VFR) destined for Mahikeng (FAMM) aerodrome. Whilst en-route, the pilot diverted to Lichtenburg (FALI) aerodrome due to darkness as he was unable to land at FAMM following a notice to airmen (NOTAM) that indicated that the aerodrome runway lights were unserviceable. The aircraft was navigated successfully to FALI but the pilot landed with the landing gear retracted on the tarmac runway 36. The aircraft skid on it's under fuselage for approximately 150 metres before coming to halt in the middle of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot got out of the aircraft uninjured. No fire was reported and the aircraft was later recovered followed by the landing gear system examination. Numerous hydraulic system gear retraction and extension tests were carried out including manual emergency one and no defects were noted. Probable Cause The pilot forgot to extend the landing gear prior to landing the aircraft. Contributing factor/s: The pilot displayed poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA