Accident Cessna 210M Centurion N96CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272513

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N96CC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the right hand side of the runway at New Bradford farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:New Bradford farm near Wesley (Eastern Cape province).
Destination airport:East London aerodrome (FAEL) (Eastern Cape province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 April 2011 the pilot accompanied by five passengers was conducting a private flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) from New Bradford farm to East London when the accident occurred. Information found from the pilot questionnaire indicated that the pilot received pre- flight weather information from the web-site (internet) which appeared to be suitable for flight in accordance with visual flight rules. The intention on that day was for the pilot to take five passengers to East London aerodrome for a flight to Durban. Before departure a thorough pre- flight inspection including fuel drain checks was performed and the pilot supervised embarkation and gave an emergency briefing. The aircraft was started, taxied onto the runway and turned into the wind. The pilot commenced his take-off checks and began with the take-off run. According to the pilot, take-off on the runway was normal until during rotation where after the left wing dropped and the aircraft rolled to the right of the runway centre. The pilot subsequently tried to correct the situation but was unsuccessful. The aircraft subsequently impacted the runway surface and skidded to the right hand side of the runway centre for approximately 35 meters. The aircraft ultimately struck a mound of sand and flipped over remaining in an inverted attitude facing the direction it came from. The aircraft left wing caught fire and all the occupants disembarked unharmed. Probable Cause It is possible that the pilot rotated too early where after the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall at an altitude insufficient to recover rendering ground impact inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA