Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-TIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272514

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Lima Romeo Air CC
Registration: ZS-TIC
MSN: 21063232
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter’s Moon Safari Lodge, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hunter’s Moon airstrip, Northern Cape
Destination airport:Gariep Dam aerodrome, Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Hunter's Moon airstrip bound for Gariep Dam aerodrome. Shortly after take-off, at about 1 200ft above ground level (AGL), the engine stopped without warning. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted a restart, but was unsuccessful. He carried out a forced landing on an open stretch of veld. Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured during the forced landing but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The reason for the engine stoppage could not be determined. The aircraft was retrieved to a maintenance facility, where the engine operation was found to be normal. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure shortly after take-off. The reason for the engine stoppage could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2020 ZS-TIC 0 Open field about a mile short on approach to RW 34 at Grahamstown Apt. sub