Accident Cessna A150L ZS-IIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272519

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IIK
MSN: A150-0261
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town International Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town International Aerodrome (FACT)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Aerodrome (FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, taxied from the General Aviation Area at Cape Town International Aerodrome to the security gate at taxiway H (Hotel) for an intended pleasure flight to the Somerset West area. While taxiing towards the gate, the pilot established contact with Apron Control on the VHF frequency 122.65 Mhz, and the security guard on duty opened the motorised security gate, whereupon the pilot taxied through the gate. He then stopped on the airside, once clear of the gate, and established contact with Ground Control on the VHF frequency 121.9 MHz in order to obtain his taxi instructions for take-off. Ground Control then asked the pilot if he wanted a Charlie departure or a full-length departure. The pilot did not understand the request clearly, with this being his first departure flight from FACT. After the pilot failed to respond to the communication, he was instructed by Ground Control to taxi back to the General Aviation Area. He was informed that once familiar with the radio procedures at FACT, he should try again. The pilot then turned the aircraft around and taxied back towards the security gate, which was in the process of closing. The pilot opted to take a chance and proceeded to taxi in the hope he had sufficient wing tip clearance on either side to taxi through the gate. However, both wings impacted with the gate structure on the leading edges, resulting in substantial structural damage to both wings. Nobody was injured in the accident. Probable Cause The aircraft impacted with the security gate as a result of the pilot attempting to taxi through the closing gate, following an instruction to return to the General Aviation Area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA